SJB Track & Field Teams
St. John the Baptist Track & Field Teams
Boys Varsity League Champions WT: 1970 - 1974 - 1980 - 2007
Girls Varsity League Champions ST: 2007 Girls CHSAA Champions WT: 2009 ST: 2009
Boys National Catholic 4x800m Relay Record 2011 (7:37.93) - Boys Millrose Games 4x800m Champions 2011
17 All-Americans Boys (2000-Present) 6 All-American Girls (2000-Present)





The Armory T&F Center
2018-19 Winter T&F
Varsity Letter Winners
[29-Boys] [34-Girls]
updated 1/20/18
[Varsity Letter Standards]
SJB T&F Records
Boys: [Winter] [Spring]
Updated 10/30/18
Girls: [Winter] [Spring]

Woody's Boys
5 Minute Mile Club

[Full List] [Freshmen]

updated 6/7/18
Past Results:
[2005-06] [2006-07]
[2007-08] [2008-09]
[2009-10] [2010-11]
[2011-12] [2012-13]
[2013-14] [2014-15]
[2015-16] [2016-17]
[2017-18]
[T&F Team Rules]

[Mission Statement]


Listen and Watch
["Stick-Baton Live"]
SJB Track Team Video's
2008-1/7/10
[Click to see Video's]

Winter Track & Field 2018-19
Saturday 1/19/19: The New Balance Inv: [Team Results]
Girls SMR Qualifies for Nationals

David Amelemah and Zhanna Green now lead the CHSAA in the Triple Jump

Friday 1/11 and Saturday 1/12: The Yale Inv
[Team Results]
Girls Distance Medley Relay (DMR)
finishes in 5th Place in the Championship Race running 12:39!!
Fernando Sanchez leads the Championship 4x800 off in a time of 2:00.5 on Friday
Then FERNANDO SANCHEZ SETS THE SCHOOL SOPHOMORE RECORD
IN THE 600M DASH RUNNNG 1:25.59
on Saturday


Saturday 1/12/19: The Stanner Games
[Team Results]
Girls Sophomore Sprint Medley Relay (SMR)
finishes is 5th Place with Spezia anchoring in 2:31!!

Monday 1/7/19: USATF Nationals Qualifier
[Team Results]
3 teams Qualify!!!
Girls 4x800 - Girls 4x200 - Boys 4x800


Saturday 1/5: Developmental #3
[
Boys Team Results] [Girls Team Results]

Saturday 12/29: CHSAA Novice Champs and Varsity Races
[Team Results] [Official Results]

Boys finish in 2nd Place at the CHSAA Novice Champs:
First Place: Bejarano in the 300m and the 4x400
Second Place: Senica in the 600m, E.Sanchez in the 1000m
4x200 and 4x800
Third Place: Ramos in the TJ
Highlights of the Varsity Races:
First Place: Ryder in the HJ, Green in the LJ and 4x800
Second Place: Glasgow in the SP, Girls 4x200, Girls 4x400, Girls 4x800 and Boys 4x800
Friday 12/28's practice is cancelled due to potential bad weather
Friday 12/21: NSCHSAA Christmas Classic:
[Boys Team Results] [Girls Team Results]
Another good day for SJB Track & Field


FIRST PLACE: Louis in 55m, Glasgow in SP, Portera in HJ, Amelemah in TJ, Rivenburgh in 55HH, Green in 300m, Mingot in SP, Green in TJ
SECOND PLACE: O'Connell in 3200, Harrigan in 3200, F.Sanchez in 1600, Standwill in SP, Almberg in HJ, Marcello in 3200, Spezia in 1000,Ryder in HJ
THIRD PLACE: B.Healy in 1000, Almberg in 300m, Haberfield in 600, Isnardi in 1000, Crawson in 1000
Friday 12/14: Tim St. Lawrence Inv:
[Team Results] [Official Results with splits]
GREAT NIGHT FOR THE VARSITY TO SHINE!!
Zhanna Green 2nd Place tying her PR at 7.55 early in the season
Girls 4x800 comes in 5th and is now #5 in NY and #11 USA - All on tired legs
7 of 8 Boys + Girls PR in the 1000m (the 8th missed by 1 second)
Boys 4x200 runs a 4 second Season Best
21 PR's so early in the season


Saturday 12/8/18: CHSAA Relays
[Team Results] [Official Results]


Saturday 12/1/18: Developmental Meets
[Boys Team Results] [Girls Team Results]
Not a bad day...for the 1st meet of the season

10 more girls earn varsity letters
9 more boys earn varsity letters
44 PR's (Personal Records) - 22 boys and 22 girls


Icahn Stadium

[Winter Schedule]
WT Updated 11/17/18

Winter T&F 2018-19:
Week 11:
Mon 1/21:
NSCHSAA LEAGUE FROSH/SOPH CHAMPS

[Order of Events]
All should arrive at St. Anthony's by 8:15
Tues 1/22 - Fri 1/25:
3-5 after school
Wed 1/23:
7-9 HJ+H
Sat 1/25:
OYO will be assigned
Sun 1/27:
NSCHSAA VARSITY LEAGUE CHAMPS
[Order of Events]

Week 12:
Mon 1/28:
OYO will be assigned
Tues 1/29 - Fri 2/1:
3-5 Practice for the CHSAA Champs Teams and Frosh and soph who qualified to run at F/S CHSAA Champs
Wed 1/30:
7-9 HJ+H
Sat 2/2:
CHSAA F/S Champs
[Line up soon]
Week 13:
Mon 2/4 - Fri 2/8:
3-5 after school
Sat 2/9:
CHSAA Catholic State Champs

Week 14:
Friday 2/15:
Pre-Nationals
[Line up Soon]
Week 15:
Tues 2/19:
Eastern States Championships
[Line up Soon]
Sat 2/23 or Sun 2/24:
USATF Nationals
[Line up soon]
AND/OR LI Championships
Week 16:
Sat 3/2:
NYState Federation Champs
Girls SMR Saturday
Week 17:
FIRST WEEK SPRING T&F
Fri 3/8+Sat 3/9+Sun 3/10:
High School Nationals
If Qaulify??